Accident Wilson KIT FOX MODEL 4 N193CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361338

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Wilson KIT FOX MODEL 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N193CW
MSN: 1572
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowdoinham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY, BUT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TREES AND CAME TO REST IN THE TREE TOPS ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS AND FUEL LINES LEADING TO THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS RUN AND A FAILURE COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD LOST TOTAL POWER ON THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE PROBLEM WAS IN THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRONICS, SPECIFICALLY, THE ENGINE'S DOUBLE COIL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CHECKED THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRONICS AND A FAILURE COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA166