Accident Cessna 402B N4504B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361339

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1993
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Freight Runners Express Inc.
Registration: N4504B
MSN: 402B1370
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7584 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Claire, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA (MDT
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the airplane's left engine lost total power. Due to the damage incurred by the engine during its failure, the propeller could not be feathered and the airplane could not sustain flight. The pilot made an emergency landing in a field and during the roll out the left main gear and nose gear collapsed. Post accident examination of the failed engine revealed the number four cylinder and piston were gone from the case. The left case and fasteners were examined at the Safety Board's Materials Laboratory. The examination revealed fatigue cracking in the engine case, through bolts and studs. Three of the six studs around the number four cylinder were not recovered. The initial failure was not determined.

Probable Cause: The separation of the number four cylinder on the airplane's left engine for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 2008 N4504B Freight Runners Express, Inc. 0 Madison, Wisconsin sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location