Accident Beechcraft 35 N88V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361342

Date:Monday 6 September 1993
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88V
MSN: D1344
Total airframe hrs:4025 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frisco, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wallace, NC (KACZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF ABOUT 250 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED NEAR TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A TURN TO LAND ON A BEACH BUT IT WAS NOT SUITABLE. HE THEN INITIATED A TURN TO LAND DOWNWIND BUT THE AIRPLANE STALLED WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY NOSE AND LEFT WING LOW WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEARS. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE TWO COUNTERWEIGHTS SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE AIRCRAFT, ENGINE, AND PROPELLER LOGBOOKS WERE NOT LOCATED. THE OWNER STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED IN JAN. OR FEB. 1993 BY AN A & P MECHANIC WHO HAS INSPECTION AUTHORIZATION. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 100 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL. REVIEW OF PAPERWORK PROVIDED BY THE PILOT REVEALED THAT COUNTERWEIGHT HARDWARE ( TWO EA LOCK RINGS, FOUR EA PINS, & EIGHT EA BUSHINGS) WAS ORDERED AND SHIPPED TO PRECISION ENGINE IN WASHINGTON, NC, ON FEB. 1, 1993.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) RESULTING IN A STALL/MUSH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE NEAR TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO SEPARATION OF ONE OF THE TWO COUNTERWEIGHTS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA190

Location