Accident Ferrie FERRI EXEC N71714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361344

Date:Monday 6 September 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Ferrie FERRI EXEC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71714
MSN: 90-06-101E
Total airframe hrs:139 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY 152RW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delray Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was demonstrating an autorotation with power recovery to his passenger. The deceleration and initial collective pitch pull was late, and rotor rpm was low. The pilot lowered the collective pich to increase rotor rpm and the helicopter started spinning to the left. Right antitorque pedal was applied with negative results, and the helicopter continued to spin through 360 degrees. The pilot lowered collective pitch and the helicopter collided with the terrain and rolled over on its left side. The pilot stated he made no attempt to stop the rotation by increasing throttle before the helicopter collided with the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper use of the flight controls (cyclic and collective) during a simulated autorotation, resulting in an in flight collision with terrain and subsequent roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA189

Location