Accident Cessna 206 N2147F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361348

Date:Sunday 5 September 1993
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Lls Inc.
Registration: N2147F
MSN: U206-0347
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3005 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inlet, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB-OUT FROM A LAKE, ABOUT 300 TO 400 FEET ABOVE TERRAIN COVERED WITH 'HIGH' TREES, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT MANUEVERED THE AIRPLANE TO ANOTHER LAKE NEARBY AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THERE WAS A PIECE OF RUBBER-LIKE MATERIAL IN THE FUEL HEADER TANK. THE ORIGIN OF THE MATERIAL WAS NOT DETERMINED. DURING THE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION, THE MATERIAL WAS MANIPULATED INSIDE THE FUEL HEADER TANK TO COVER THE FUEL PORT WHICH LEADS TO THE FUEL PUMP. THE MATERIAL COVERED THE FUEL PORT CAUSING FUEL FLOW TO THE FUEL PUMP TO BE BLOCKED.

Probable Cause: the blocked header tank fuel port which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor to the accident were the high obstructions in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1965 N2150F Aftons Flying 0 near Sitka, Japonski Island, Alaska w/o

Location