Accident Cessna 182H N2076X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361350

Date:Sunday 5 September 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Corporate Aviation
Registration: N2076X
MSN: 18256176
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE SECOND PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE AIRPLANE FLARED TOO HIGH. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IT BOUNCED THEN LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE. INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WAS FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA201

Location