Accident Cameron V-77 N2021A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361353

Date:Sunday 5 September 1993
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron V-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2021A
MSN: 5366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE BALLOON WITH HIS PASSENGER. ABOUT 20 TO 30 FEET IN THE AIR HE EXPERIENCED LIFT AND ACCELERATION TO THE EAST. THE BALLOON THEN COLLIDED WITH A PINE TREE AT ABOUT 60 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHILE GAINING ALTITUDE. NINETY OF THE 144 PANELS COMPRISING THE ENVELOPE WERE DAMAGED. THE BALLOON SLID DOWN THE PINE TREE TO WITHIN ABOUT TEN FEET OF THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA347

Location