Accident Piper PA-30 N7148Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361355

Date:Sunday 5 September 1993
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7148Y
MSN: 30-165
Total airframe hrs:5461 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryce Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBCE)
Destination airport:Bullfrog, UT (U07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO REACH THE RUNWAY, SO HE OPTED TO LAND ON ROUGH TERRAIN. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS RETRIEVED, THE ENGINE WAS PREPARED FOR A TEST RUN. IT STARTED AND WAS RUN FOR SEVERAL MINUTES AT VARYING POWER SETTINGS WITH NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 8950 FEET.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE FORCED LANDING WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA191