Accident Piper PA-18 N4402Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361386

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4402Z
MSN: 18-8735
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1282 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Squirrel River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE RIDGE THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SO HE ADDED POWER FOR A GO AROUND. THE RIGHT WING THEN DROPPED AND HIT THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND ABOUT 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND HIT HARD ON ITS NOSE. HE SAID HE WAS LANDING WITH AN APPROXIMATE 10 GUSTING TO 15 KNOT LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IMPROPERLY COMPENSATED FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA166

Location