Accident Beechcraft B19 N24685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361387

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24685
MSN: MB-574
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8B8)
Destination airport:New Haven, CT (KHVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 03. HE STATED THAT HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE AT 45 MPH. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, BUT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK. HE WAS ASKED IF THE NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE WAS HIGHER THAN USUAL AND HE REPLIED 'YES.' THE FAA STARTED AND RAN THE ENGINE WITH NO MALFUNCTIONS OBSERVED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD FLOWN 1.5 HOURS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff which resulted in an overrun of the runway. Factors were a dirt bank, and the pilot's premature lift off, his failure to attain adequate airspeed, and his lack of recency of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA181