Accident Cessna T210N N6649N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361389

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1993
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6649N
MSN: 21063132
Total airframe hrs:6959 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake In The Hil, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stevens Point, WI (STE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CLIMB TO CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE SUFFERED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT AND ELECTED TO CONDUCT A GEAR UP LANDING ON A ROAD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED TREES. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE UPPER DECK PRESSURE LINE WAS CHAFED.

Probable Cause: CHAFING OF A FUEL SYSTEM LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA343

Location