Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2572U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361395

Date:Sunday 29 August 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Columbia Aviation/mike Yeosock
Registration: N2572U
MSN: 28-8016038
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forty Fort, PA (KWBW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON RUNWAY 23, I DECIDED THAT MY SPEED WAS TOO HIGH AND THAT A GO-AROUND WOULD BE APPROPIATE. I STARTED TO ADD POWER, RETRACTED FLAPS, AND KEYED THE MICROPHONE TO ALERT THE CONTROL TOWER AS TO MY INTENTIONS. HOWEVER, I THEN NOTICED WHAT I BELIEVED TO BE A HELICOPTER AT LOW ALTITUDE IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO MY LEFT AND MOVING IN THE DIRECTION OF MY PLANNED FLIGHT PATH. I DECIDED TO TRY TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT; I REDUCED POWER AND BEGAN TO APPLY THE BRAKES. I REACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT SLOW SPEED, BUT COULD NOT STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE RUNWAY.' THE AIRPLANE WENT DOWN A 12 FOOT EMBANKMENT AND CAME TO A STOP. A WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2/3 THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgement of speed and distance, which resulted in a landing overrun of the runway. Factors were an embankment and the pilot not being able to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA179

Location