Accident Ercoupe 415C N522BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361397

Date:Sunday 29 August 1993
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N522BK
MSN: 1490
Total airframe hrs:1175 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palisade, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON APPROACH, AT THE COMPLETION OF A FLIGHT A FROM A LOCAL AIRPORT TO THE PILOT'S PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AND THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION COULD BE IDENTIFIED AND THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING APPROACH FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA106

Location