Accident Cessna R182 N2623C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361399

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:22:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:St. Charles Flying Service
Registration: N2623C
MSN: 18200179
Total airframe hrs:7397 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CARGO AIRPLANE STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DURING TOUCHDOWN AND WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED HE OBSERVED THE LEFT LANDING GEAR EXTENDING AND THE GREEN GEAR DOWNLIGHT ILLUMINATED WHEN HE LOWERED THE GEAR DURING THE APPROACH. DURING THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED AND EXTENDED SEVERAL TIMES WITHOUT ANOMOLIES. THE LANDING GEAR DOWNLOCKS WERE INSPECTED FOR WEAR AND NONE WAS NOTED. THE DISTANCE BETWEEN TIRE TRACKS LEFT ON THE RUNWAY INDICATE THE GEAR WAS IN THE TRAIL POSITION. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER'S MAINTENCE MANUAL, ALL THREE LANDING GEAR LEGS MUST BE DOWN AND LOCKED BEFORE A GREEN GEAR DOWN LIGHT WILL ILLUMINATE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in lowering the landing gear prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA341