Accident Mooney M20J N202WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361402

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Southland Fire Place Shop, Inc
Registration: N202WB
MSN: 24-0261
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2975 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelley's Island, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Put In Bay, OH (OH30)
Destination airport:(89D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND FOUR PASSENGERS, WHICH INCLUDED ONE INFANT, WERE TURNING FROM LEFT BASE TO FINAL, IN THE SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE, AT THEIR DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE LANDING RUNWAY WAS 09 AND THE WINDS WERE FROM 020 DEGREES AT 9 MILES PER HOUR (MPH). WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLY THROUGH THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE AND INCREASE ITS ANGLE OF BANK TO REALIGN WITH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED WITH THE NOSE RISING SLIGHTLY FOLLOWED BY AN INCREASED ROLLRATE TO THE LEFT WHILE DESCENDING. AN INCREASE IN PROPELLER SPEED WAS HEARD JUST PRIOR TO THE INCREASED LEFT ROLL. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND, SLID ACROSS A RAMP INTO TWO PARKED AIRPLANES. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK (POH) THE RECOMMENDED FINAL APPROACH SPEED IS 80 MPH. THE PUBLISHED STALL SPEED FOR THAT CONDITION IS 64 MPH. IT ALSO LIST THE STALL SPEED FOR A 40 DEGREE BANK ANGLE AS 76 MPH AND A STALL SPEED OF 93 MPH FOR A 60 DEGREE BANK ANGLE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the pilot's inadequate handling of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 November 2006 N202WB 0 Akron, Ohio sub

Location