Accident Piper PA-18 N6819L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361404

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6819L
MSN: 18-7409103
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Happy Valley, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, INVOLVED IN A HUNT/GUIDE OPERATION, STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF TO THE LEFT AND HE COULD NOT CORRECT SUFFICIENTLY BEFORE IT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE TAKEOFF AREA. BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND BOTH WINGS AND THE FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF WITH A PASSENGER, FROM AN UNIMPROVED REMOTE SITE APPROXIMATELY 700 FEET LONG.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 2010 N6819L Dusti Navarro 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub

Location