Accident Cessna 172 N80303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361406

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80303
MSN: 172-66509
Total airframe hrs:1632 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-32D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atigan Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deadhorse, AK (SCC)
Destination airport:Bettles, AK (BTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID AS SHE APPROACHED THE 5,000 FOOT PASS SHE STARTED A CLIMB TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. SHE SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CLIMBING FAST ENOUGH TO GET TO THE NECESSARY CROSSING ALTITUDE SO SHE STARTED A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED AT THE 3,000 FOOT LEVEL OF THE MOUNTAIN. THE PILOT SAID SHE HAD NOT PREVIOUSLY ATTEMPTED TO FLY THROUGH THIS PASS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA145

Location