Accident Hughes 369D N5074R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361410

Date:Friday 27 August 1993
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Soloy Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N5074R
MSN: 1151D
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6624 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A MOUNTAINOUS WORK SITE THE HELICOPTER STARTED A RIGHT TURN. THE PILOT SAID HE SOON REALIZED THAT THE HELICOPTER WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO OUT CLIMB THE STEEP TERRAIN, SO HE STARTED A TURN BACK TO THE LEFT. THEN THE RIGHT SKID HIT THE MOUNTAINSIDE, CAUSING THE SKID AND THE RIGHT HALF OF THE CROSSTUBES TO BE TORN FROM THE AIRFRAME. SOME ADDITIONAL DAMAGE WAS ALSO SUSTAINED BY THE FUSELAGE. THE HELICOPTER RETURNED TO ITS NEARBY BASE CAMP AND LANDED ON A MAKESHIFT SUPPORT STRUCTURE. THE PILOT SAID HE MIGHT HAVE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT AND FOUR PASSENGERS SAID THE WINDS WERE GUSTY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS WERE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 January 1989 N5074R Private 0 Bell Mountain, AK sub

Location