Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N7733R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361412

Date:Friday 27 August 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bell Chemical Co. Inc,.
Registration: N7733R
MSN: D8874
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB OUT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A WOODED AREA; THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND FLIPPED INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED CORROSIVE MATERIALS IN THE FUEL FLOSCAN TRANSDUCER; CORROSIVE MATERIALS BLOCKED BOTH THE IN AND OUT PORTS. THE TRANSDUCER IS PART OF A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE MODIFICATION THAT MEASURES FUEL FLOW. THE ASSEMBLY IS MOUNTED ON TOP OF THE ENGINE, AND IS THE FINAL COMPONENT IN THE FUEL SYSTEM BEFORE THE FUEL FLOW DIVIDER. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN IN SEVERAL YEARS. A CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN COMPLETED. HOWEVER, THERE IS NO INSPECTION PROCEDURE FOR THE TRANSDUCER ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR THE FUEL SYSTEM, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION DUE TO BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL FLOSCAN TRANSDUCER. A FACTOR WAS INSUFFICIENT FAA INSPECTION STANDARDS/REQUIREMENTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA148

Location