Accident Cameron HAB-N90 N1192W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361415

Date:Friday 27 August 1993
Time:07:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron HAB-N90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1192W
MSN: 5871
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Niagara Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A NORMAL LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT STATED: 'I ADVISED THE [PASSENGERS] TO BRACE THEMSELVES USING THE HANDLES...THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN, SLID UP A SMALL KNOLL...THE BASKET SLID A SHORT DISTANCE BEFORE COMING TO A FINAL STOP. I CHECKED MY [PASSENGERS] AND [ONE PASSENGER] HAD BROKEN HER RIGHT LEG.'

Probable Cause: The inadequate bracing of the passenger for landing which resulted in a fall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA174

Location