Accident Cessna 172L N25BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361416

Date:Thursday 26 August 1993
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Wings Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N25BK
MSN: 17259782
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Curryville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (3NO)
Destination airport:Wentzville, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE ADDED 12 GALLONS OF FUEL TO THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON THE TRIP BEWTEEN OMAHA, NEBRASKA, AND ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI. APPROXIMATELY 2 1/2 HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON A ROAD AND, DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE. THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE AT THE WING STRUT ATTACH POINT. THE AIRPLANE'S FINAL RESTING PLACE WAS A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE ROAD. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL TANKS OR FUEL GUAGES PRIOR TO DEPARTING OMAHA, NEBRASKA.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PROCEDURES BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA339

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 2005 N66113 Clearwater Airpark Flight School Inc. 0 Clearwater, Florida sub

Location