Accident Cessna T210N N6142Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361418

Date:Thursday 26 August 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6142Y
MSN: 21064266
Total airframe hrs:2140 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Joplin, MO (KJLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CALCULATED, BUT DID NOT VISUALLY CONFIRM, THAT THE FUEL CELLS CONTAINED 44 GALLONS OF FUEL PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON A 30 MINUTE FLIGHT. BOTH LEGS OF THE FLIGHT WERE FLOWN ON THE RIGHT TANK, AND AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE LEFT TANK AND ACTIVATED THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESTART DUE TO FUEL VAPOR LOCK. THE RIGHT FUEL CELL WAS FOUND TO BE DRY, WHILE FUEL WAS AVAILABLE ON THE LEFT FUEL CELL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A POLE AND CAME TO REST IN A PARKING LOT APPROXIMATELY THREE QUARTERS OF A MILE FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE MANUFACTURER'S BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST CALLED FOR USE OF THE FULLEST TANK FOR LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AND THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA246

Location