Accident Cameron BIEU/V-65 N75192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361421

Date:Thursday 26 August 1993
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron BIEU/V-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75192
MSN: 5841
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NIAGRA FALLS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED IN A HOT AIR BALLOON, FROM CANADA, TO CROSS THE NIAGARA FALLS GORGE INTO THE UNITED STATES (U.S.). AFTER CROSSING INTO U.S. AIRSPACE, THE PILOTED STATED THAT THE WINDS BECAME VARIABLE IN DIRECTION AND SPEED. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DIFFICULTY IN MANEUVERING AWAY FROM THE GORGE. SEVERAL LANDINGS WERE ABORTED. DURING THE LAST GO AROUND, WHEN THE BALLOON BURNER WAS TURNED ON TO ESTABLISH A CLIMB, THE BALLOON CONTINUED TO DESCEND. DURING THE DESCENT THE BALLOON STRUCK AND BROKE A LAMP STANCHION. AS THE LAMP POST FELL IT BROKE THE PASSENGER'S ARM. THE BALLOON LANDED HARD, UNDAMAGED.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance, which resulted in an inflight collision with a light pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA173

Location