Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N7637S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361422

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7637S
MSN: 927-76
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1485 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE PERFORMING THE SECOND LOW PASS OVER AN AREA TO CHECK FOR A POTENTIAL FUTURE LANDING SITE, HE INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO CONTACT THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER ALTITUDE FLOWN BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 2023 N169EZ Private 0 Beluga, AK sub

Location