Accident Piper PA-22-108/U N5061Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361423

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108/U
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5061Z
MSN: 22-8686
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccaysville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Copperhill, TN (1A3)
Destination airport:Asheville, NC (KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LAYER OF FOG PREVENTED AN EARLY TAKEOFF AS PLANNED BY THE PILOT. HE REFUELED THE AIRPLANE WITH 11 GALLONS OF AVIATION FUEL AND COMPLETED A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. AFTER THE FOG CONDITION IMPROVED, THE PILOT COMPLETED A RUNUP AND ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF. AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF DUE TO ENGINE PROBLEMS. HE RETURNED AND ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE ROUGH ENGINE CONDITION BY COMPLETING ANOTHER RUNUP PROCEDURE. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE NORMAL RUNUP PROCEDURE WAS COMPLETED, WHICH INCLUDED THE CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED ANOTHER TAKEOFF. AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED THROUGH 200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE DEVELOPED A ROUGH CONDITION AGAIN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTORE FULL POWER WHICH INCLUDED THE APPLICATION OF CARB HEAT; THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN NEARBY RIVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM, OR A SUBSYSTEM MALFUNCTION; THE PILOT REPORTED NO PREVIOUS ENGINE PROBLEMS. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE NEAREST REPORTING SITE WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE; THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA147

Location