Accident Bell 47G-5 N1464W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361424

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1993
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Gordon Patterson
Registration: N1464W
MSN: 7933
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:14257 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE HELICOPTER WAS LIFTING OFF AN ELEVATED STAND ON A LOADING TRUCK, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT USED THE ROTOR INERTIA TO GUIDE THE HELICOPTER AWAY FROM THE STAND AND TRUCK WHEN THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED INTO AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FRACTURED INTAKE VALVE RETAINER (KEEPER) IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: the failure (fracture) of the number one cylinder intake valve retainer (keeper).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DEP05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DEP05

Location