Accident Mooney M20B N74580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361426

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1993
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Thomas N Thompson
Registration: N74580
MSN: 1909
Total airframe hrs:2339 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landover, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Destination airport:(W32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE INBOUND TO THE OUTER MARKER ON AN ILS APPROACH, THE TIP OF A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED AND A SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION OCCURRED. ALSO, THE RIGHT AILERON BECAME PARTIALLY SEPARATED AND THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING ROLL CONTROL. HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR TO REDUCE DRAG. AFTER CLEARING OBSTACLES, HE MADE A WHEELS-UP LANDING IN A FIELD ON HILLY TERRAIN. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE PROPELLER BLADE HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF A PROPELLER BLADE, WHICH RESULTED IN SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION AND SUBSEQUENT DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA147

Location