Accident Cessna A150M N9861J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361428

Date:Monday 23 August 1993
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:American Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N9861J
MSN: 15000760
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL NONCERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE STUDENT APPLIED RIGHT PEDAL, RUDDER AND BRAKES, TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO ASSUME CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, BUT THE DUAL STUDENT WOULD NOT RELINQUISH CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE SOFT TERRAIN, COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR, AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND FAILURE TO RELINQUISH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS TO THE CFI. THE SOFT DIRT WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA334

Location