Accident Cessna 150J N74GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361430

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74GT
MSN: 15070302
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED HE '...PROBABLY GOT WATER IN THE GAS LINE DURING (45 DEGREE) RIGHT TURN.' HE STATED THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING ON AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.

Probable Cause: the commercial pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA335

Location