Accident Sheats FALCON-XP N534AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361432

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Sheats FALCON-XP
Owner/operator:Ralph Wayne Thorpe
Registration: N534AA
MSN: 600157
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zeeland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS UNDERGOING MAINTENANCE FLIGHT TESTS AFTER 2 1/2 YEARS OF STORAGE. DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND LEFT HAND BANK. THE LEFT WING, FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. A WITNESS REPORTED OBSERVING A PORTION OF THE LEFT WING'S MYLAR COVERING STANDING UP ON THE WING DURING THE FLIGHT. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAPE HOLDING THE MYLAR WING COVERING DOWN HAD PEELED OFF THE LEFT WING'S LEADING EDGE.

Probable Cause: an inadequate maintenance inspection by the pilot/owner and the separation of the wing skin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DEM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DEM02

Location