Accident Cessna 172 N90441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361433

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Leon Ross
Registration: N90441
MSN: 17256642
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6170 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillips, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, ME (10M)
Destination airport:(10M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF 2000 FEET , 2 MILES NORTH OF PHILLIPS AIRPORT, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TRIED TO FORCE LAND AT THE AIRPORT, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE ABOUT 200 YARDS SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT KNOW HOW MUCH FUEL WAS ABOARD AT TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, HE NOTED THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGES WERE NEAR EMPTY. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA171