Accident Cessna 177B N20128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361434

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Charles Burns
Registration: N20128
MSN: 17702634
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skaneateles, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Forty-fort, NY (WBW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, 'THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, AND STOPPED SUDDENLY.' HE PERFORMED A LANDING AND STRUCK TREES. AN EXAMINATION BY THE FAA OF THE AIRPORT FROM WHICH N20128 DEPARTED REVEALED A LARGE OIL SPOT AT THE LOCATION WHERE THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN PARKED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO OIL. 'THE OIL FILTER CANISTER WAS CRUSHED INTO THE HOUSING.' IN ADDITION, THE OIL FILTER SEAL WAS 'SLIPPED AND DEFORMED.'

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE ENGINE OIL FILTER, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF OIL AND ENGINE POWER, RESULTING IN FORCED LANDING AND COLLSION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA170

Location