Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N422BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361435

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Hinckley Soaring
Registration: N422BG
MSN: 3711
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2190 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinckley, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD CRACK AND SOMETHING STRUCK HIM IN THE FACE AND KNOCKED HIS GLASSES OFF. HE THEN NOTICED THAT THE COCKPIT CANOPY WAS BROKEN AND OPEN, AND THAT THE NOSE OF THE SAILPLANE WAS LOW. HE PULLED THE NOSE UP JUST AS THE SAILPLANE LANDED HARD. A NEARBY WITNESS REPORTED SEEING SOMETHING FLY OFF THE SAILPLANE JUST BEFORE THE HARD LANDING. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO DISCOVER WHY THE CANOPY BROKE/OPENED.

Probable Cause: the failure of the cockpit canopy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA334

Location