Accident Piper PA-24 N8267P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361436

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Aircraft Equipment Inc.
Registration: N8267P
MSN: 24-3520
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1751 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ilwaco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO DID NOT PERFORM WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF IN AN AIRCRAFT THAT WAS OVER THE ALLOWABLE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF TWICE, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT. HIS STOPPING DISTANCE WAS EXTENDED BECAUSE HE HAD TROUBLE BRINGING THE VERNIER TYPE THROTTLE TO THE IDLE POSITION. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT STEERED IT ONTO A NEARBY ROAD, BUT HE IMPACTED A TREE WHILE AVOIDING AN ONCOMING AUTO.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING, AND HIS ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF WITH THE AIRCRAFT OVER GROSS WEIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA182

Location