Accident Beechcraft 23 N9772L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361437

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9772L
MSN: MC1389
Total airframe hrs:1636 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Green Bay, WI (KGRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT RETURNED TO THE HOME BASE AIRPORT AND ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 22R. THE FIRST APPROACH TO LANDING WAS TOO HIGH, AND THE STUDENT PILOT PERFORMED A GO-AROUND. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THE SECOND APPROACH '...SEEMED CORRECT... .' WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCE TWICE ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE NOSEGEAR FAILED. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED 104 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, ALL IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. SHE HAD SATISFACTORILY COMPLETED A STAGE CHECK 73 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA331

Location