Accident Cessna 182G N23PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361438

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Erdman Hoffman
Registration: N23PM
MSN: 18255292
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2775 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slattington, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Bell, PA (N67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 01, AND STRUCK THE RIGHT INBOARD RUNWAY END LIGHTS. THE PILOT THEN ABORTED THE LANDING AND HE INITIATED A GO AROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE CLIMB THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall and inflight collision with the terrain. A factor was the proper touchdown point was not obtained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA167

Location