Accident Cessna 150H N22369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361439

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22369
MSN: 15068240
Total airframe hrs:6121 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garfield, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:Pullman, WA (KPUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT THOUGHT HE HAD BECOME LOST, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND WHEN HE SPOTTED THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. HIS AIRSPEED BECAME HIGH ON SHORT FINAL AND, BECAUSE HE WAS CONCENTRATING ON LANDING BEFORE HE RAN OUT OF RUNWAY, HE TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, AND FLIPPED OVER WHEN IT SLID ACROSS A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE APPROACH AIRSPEED NOT MAINTAINED, A LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND A DITCH NEAR THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA185

Location