Accident Cessna 172M N13923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361440

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Avitec, Inc.
Registration: N13923
MSN: 17263039
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4571 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adrian, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE. DURING THE TAXI PROCESS THE PILOT HAD TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO GET TO THE PROPER TAXIWAY. DURING THE TURN HE NOTED THE TURNING ARC WOULD NOT ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO CLEAR TWO FUEL TRUCKS PARKED ADJACENT TO THE TAXIWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED HEAVIER BRAKING. DURING THE BRAKING PROCESS, THE AIRPLANE LOST TRACTION ON LOOSE GRAVEL AND SLID TOWARD THE FUEL TRUCK. ITS LEFT WINGTIP COLLIDED WITH ONE OF THE FUEL TRUCKS DURING THE TURN.

Probable Cause: an excessive taxi speed used by the pilot-in-command. A factor related to the accident was loose gravel on the ramp and inadequate airport maintenance by the airport personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA336

Location