Accident Cessna 172 N3817S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361441

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3817S
MSN: 17251017
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knik Glacier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (AK01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS LANDING AT A NARROW AND ROUGH REMOTE HUNTING SITE, AND HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS LIMITED BY HEAVY RAIN. HE MISTAKENLY TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 10 FT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE LANDING AREA ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS WERE THE RAIN AND THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA162

Location