Accident Bradford Pietenpol SKYSCOUT N4301D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361444

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Bradford Pietenpol SKYSCOUT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4301D
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W4A AUTOSATAR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eaton Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM TAKEOFF, THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE'S ENGINE SURGED ONCE ACCORDING TO THE PILOT STATEMENT. UPON CLEARING TREES LOCATED ALONG THE DEPARTURE PATH, THE PILOT STATED HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 30 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. DURING THE TURN THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE CARBURETOR NEEDLE AND SEAT WERE BURRED. THE NEEDLE WOULD STICK IN THE CLOSED POSITION WHEN SEATED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertant stall. Factors related to the accident were the low altitude and the restricted movement of the carburetor needle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DEC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DEC01

Location