Accident Piper PA-22 N6066D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361446

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6066D
MSN: 22-4719
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4431 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jay Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:Nelchina, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE FLYING THROUGH THE MOUNTAINS THE CEILING AND VISIBILITY GRADUALLY GOT WORSE TO WHERE HE DID NOT THINK HE WOULD BE ABLE TO GET THROUGH THE DESIRED AREA. HE TURNED AROUND, FLEW FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES, THEN DECIDED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL BAR TO WAIT FOR THE WEATHER TO IMPROVE TO TRY THE FLIGHT AGAIN. ABOUT 20 FEET AFTER TOUCHING DOWN THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL HIT A ROCK. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA155

Location