Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N5486M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361448

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5486M
MSN: 10786
Total airframe hrs:1534 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Custer Park, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lincoln, IL (3LC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER AFTER CLIMBING APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET ABOVE TAKEOFF ALTITUDE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO SPIN TO A FIELD BENEATH THE AIRPLANE RATHER THAN COLLIDE WITH OBSTACLES ON RUNWAY HEADING. FOREIGN MATERIAL IDENTIFIED AS POLYSTYRENE OBSTRUCTED THE FUEL PASSAGE FROM THE FUSELAGE TANK TO THE CARBURETOR. THE SOURCE OF THE MATERIAL WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION OF UNKNOWN ORIGIN, THAT RESULTED IN FUEL SYSTEM BLOCKAGE AND FUEL STARVATION. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA333

Location