Accident Beechcraft C23 N6547R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361449

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6547R
MSN: M1588
Total airframe hrs:2148 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE RPM DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING THE POST CRASH ENGINE INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE NUMBER ONE EXHAUST VALVE HEAD BROKE AWAY AT THE NECK.

Probable Cause: A FRACTURED EXHAUST VALVE. THE ROUGH TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA180

Location