Accident Cessna 152 N6596P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361450

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sawyer Aviation
Registration: N6596P
MSN: 15285036
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6031 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. ON THE SECOND LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT IMPROPERLY FLARED THE AIRPLANE AND SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. THE STUDENT PILOT OVERCORRECTED FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED THREE TIMES SUBSEQUENTLY COLLAPSING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM THE ENSUING BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA332

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1996 N6596P Saywer Aviation 0 Chandler, AZ sub

Location