Accident Kope ZENITH CH200 N456K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361454

Date:Friday 20 August 1993
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Kope ZENITH CH200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N456K
MSN: A124
Total airframe hrs:41 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF IN THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT THERE WAS AN APPARENT SHORT IN THE WIRING TO THE FUEL PUMP.

Probable Cause: A SHORT IN THE ELECTRICAL WIRING TO THE FUEL PUMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA202

Location