Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N80349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361458

Date:Thursday 19 August 1993
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Discovery Aviation Center
Registration: N80349
MSN: 32R8213020
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1884 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Destination airport:(KPLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE FLOATED AND TOUCHED DOWN IN THE LAST THIRD OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT COMMENCED HEAVY BRAKING, AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS REPORTED OR FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA330