Accident Cessna 172 N9845J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361459

Date:Thursday 19 August 1993
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Spy In The Sky Aviation
Registration: N9845J
MSN: 73931
Total airframe hrs:5143 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope Valley, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Providence, RI (KRVD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A CLIMB TO CRUISE ALTITUDE. AT APPROXIMATELY 1100 FEET, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR ACCELERATOR PUMP TUBE WAS MISSING FROM THE CARBURETOR THROAT, AND PIECES OF THE TUBE WERE FOUND IN CYLINDERS #2 AND #3.

Probable Cause: The engine failure as the result of ingestion of pieces of carburetor into the cylinders, and the subsequent forced landing and nose over during the landing roll after encountering soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA163