Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9533J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361460

Date:Thursday 19 August 1993
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Dale Cornett
Registration: N9533J
MSN: 28-3683
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2546 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Showlow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Payson, AZ (E69)
Destination airport:Tucumcari, NM (KTCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN HIS ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AFTER IT COLLIDED WITH A BUSH DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN THE HIGH DESERT TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE BALLJOINT ASSEMBLY THAT ATTACHES THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE TO THE MIXTURE ARM ON THE CARBURETOR HAD SEPARATED. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS CONDUCTED 10 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a separation of the mixture control balljoint assembly at the carburetor mixture arm and subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA330

Location