Accident Cessna 150 N60648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361461

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60648
MSN: 15070476
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgaheysville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shenandoah, VA (SHD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PREFORMING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DURING THE APPROACH IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE TOUCHDOWN POINT WOULD BE TOO LONG FOR THE 1900 FOOT RUNWAY. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE DID NOT ADD POWER TO START A GO-AROUND IN A 'TIMELY MANNER,' AND THEY WERE TOO LOW TO MISS THE HIGHER TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE FIELD. HE MANAGED TO MANEUVER AROUND A HOUSE AND FENCE AND LANDED BETWEEN TREES.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION RESULTING IN A DELAYED GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA162

Location