Accident Cessna 152 N4921H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361462

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:C & G Aircraft Sales
Registration: N4921H
MSN: 15284021
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6388 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE BRAKES HAD GONE OUT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT SKIDDED OFF THE RUNUP PAD AND FLIPPED INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED, FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE TAXIING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA144

Location